OBOA 2021 Award Winners

The OBOA Awards Program is a great way of recognizing our member who have made significant contributions to OBOA and the building safety industry. These professionals exemplify the best of the best in our city and county building departments in Oregon.

Join us in congratulating the following award winners:

Building Inspector of the Year

Brian Dorland
Senior Structural Building Inspector
Washington County Building Services

Permit Technician of the Year

Jennifer Lawrence
Permit Technician
Deschutes County

Plans Examiner of the Year

Tami Martino
PE, Civil/Structural Engineer, Plans Examiner, Policy and Technical Services
Building Codes Division

2nd Annual "Newcomer of the Year Award"

Scott Platko
Inspector and Plans Examiner
Crook County 

Special Recognition Award: OBOA Most Motivated Go-Getter

Danny Dabler
Building Inspector III and President of the CCICC
Clark County

Special Recognition Award: OBOA Never "Too Busy" to Help Code Guru

Paul Vinje
Chief Plans Examiner
City of Hillsboro

Special Recognition Award: OBOA Keeping Jurisdictions Out of the Weeds

Eric McMullen
Senior Building Code Specialist
Building Code Division

Special Recognition Award: OBOA Community Advocate

Jason Bush
Building Official
City of Cottage Grove
 

Building Official of the Year

Sam Barnum
Building Safety Director/Building Official
City of Medford


Past OBOA Award Recipients

2020 Winners

Building Official of the Year - Randy Scheid
Rick Best Permit Technician of the Year - Serena Locke
Building Inspector of the Year - Jason Warner
Plans Examiner of the Year - Jody Orrison
First Annual Newcomer of the Year - Rick Bojorquez
Special Recognition Award: Leader in Using Technology to Expand Productivity and Safety During a Pandemic - Janell Piercy
Special Recognition Award: Supervisor of the Year
- Derrick Moon
Special Recognition Award: Exceptional Communicator of the Year - Eric Schmidt 
Special Recognition Award: Above and Beyond Leader - Ted Zuk

2019 Winners

Building Official Of the Year - Rebai Tamerhoulet
Rick Best Permit Technician of the Year - Brooke Cooper
Building Inspector of the Year - Dana Bruns
Plans Examiner of the Year - Breck Cook
Special Recognition Award: OBOA Education Partner of the Year – Glen Miller

2018 Winners

Building Official of the Year – Matt Rozzell, CBO
Rick Best Permit Technician of the Year – Tiffany Little
Building Inspector of the Year – Robert Fix
Plans Examiner of the Year – Edward Jones
Special Recognition Award – Education Advocate of the Year – Dan Carlson
Lifetime Achievement Award – Scott Caufield, CBO
Appreciation Award – Eric Schmidt, SE, CBO

2017 Winners

Building Official of the Year – Hank McDonald, CBO
Rick Best Permit Technician of the Year – Angie Havniear
Building Inspector of the Year – Melissa Gitt
Plans Examiner of the Year – Jim Sayers
Special Recognition Award – Steve Griffith
Special Recognition Award – Tony Rocco
Presidential Award – Michael Van Dyke
Special Appreciation Award – Eric Schmidt, SE, CBO

2016 Winners

Building Official of the Year – Joseph McClay
Rick Best Permit Technician of the Year – Diane Parke
Building Inspector of the Year – Aaron Sroufe
Plans Examiner of the Year – Mike Howard
Special Recognition Award – Mark Ennis
Special Recognition Award – Mark Brown

2015 Winners

Building Official of the Year – Warren Jackson
Volunteer of the Year – Matt Rozzell, CBO
Special Recognition Award – Jim Muir

2014 Winners

Building Official of the Year – Eric Schmidt, SE, CBO
Volunteer of the Year – Eddy Farris

2013 Winners

Building Official of the Year – Dan Carlson
Outstanding Service Award – Mark Ennis
Outstanding Partner of the Year – Mike Trabue
Innovator Award – Mark VanDomelen
Innovator Award – Dennis Carney
Raising the Profile Award – Bonnie Lanz
Meritorious Service Award – Melanie Adams